01225 287 323

Privacy Policy 

©2019 by Moorland Road Community Library.

PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy sets out how we, Moorland Road Community Library, intend to protect your privacy when using our websites, and describes your rights and the manner in which any information that can be associated with you (including, for example, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and information about your on-line activities) (“Personal Information”), will be collected and used.

What Personal Information do we collect?

Our intention is to collect and use such Personal Information as is reasonably necessary to enable you to make the most of the activities available on our website. We may also use your Personal Information for dealing with enquiries, tailoring our service to your requirements and preferences, market research and competitions. Occasionally, we may also wish to use your Personal Information to inform you about goods, services, promotions or competitions which we think may interest you.

What happens when you provide your Personal Information?

General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR) – By providing your details to us, you agree to Green Jay Group processing and storing your data for the provision of products and services, analysis and administration purposes. This information will not be shared with any other organisation without your express consent. In the future we may contact you by mail, telephone, e-mail, or other means for marketing purposes. You can opt out of receiving further marketing communications or restrict these communications to information on new editions and updated releases of publications you have previously bought.


Contact us at: moorlandroadcommunitylibrary@gmail.com or Moorland Road Community Library, Moorland Road, BA2 3PL and state whether you wish to either (a) opt out of all further marketing communications or (b) opt out of all further marketing communications except those that are designed to update you on new editions and releases of products you have previously purchased. 

Security and Disclosures of the Personal Information

As required by the Data Protection Act 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information that you have given to us, in order to prevent, as far as possible, any unauthorised access. However, we are unable to provide any guarantee that information stored by us will not be subject to unauthorised access.
We may disclose your Personal Information to others only in the following circumstances and/ or purposes: where we are required to do so by the courts or to comply with other legal, statutory and/ or regulatory obligations including accounting and taxation requirements; to prevent and/ or detect crime; where we believe that you may be interested in similar products or services, whether provided by us, or, our carefully selected business partners; for credit reference purposes; for statistical purposes; and to third party suppliers and business partners as part of providing our services.

Payment Details

Any information provided by you in connection with any transaction involving your credit or debit card numbers, expiry date and billing or delivery address will be used by us to process the transaction. 

Monitoring

Please note that if you communicate with us electronically including by e-mail or telephone, this communication may be randomly monitored and/ or recorded to protect the interests of our business and our customers. This includes for the purposes of maintaining customer and service quality standards, detection of and/ or prevention of crime and to ensure that our employees comply with legal obligations and our policies and procedures (including our customer relations practices).

Third Parties

Your personal information may be shared with carefully selected business partners, where we believe that details of other, similar products and services may be of interest to you.

No personal information will be transferred to a business partner firm located outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), unless we are certain that an adequate level of protection exists in relation to any processing of that information.

If you do not wish your personal information to be shared and processed as described in this paragraph, please let us know via the contact means set out below.

Access to the Personal Information

We are happy to provide you with details of the Personal Information which we process about you. We will require proof of identity from you prior to disclosing such information. Please direct any such request by post to the address below.

Updating the Personal Information

In the event that there is a change to the Personal Information, for example your contact details, please let us know of this in writing using the address below or by e-mail to moorlandroadcommunitylibrary@gmail.com.

Changes to the policy

Please refer to the site on a regular basis to ensure that you are aware of our most recent policies (including this Privacy Policy) and Terms and Conditions for use of the site.

Consent

Unless you register any preference to the contrary, we will assume that as a user of our services you agree to the processing of the Personal Information in the ways described in this Policy.

Comments and Contact Details

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy please e-mail us at moorlandroadcommunitylibrary@gmail.com or write to:

Access Request 

Moorland Road Community Library
Moorland Road

Bath 

BA2 3PL